Clicky

Sale!

Organic Phycocyanin

Botanical Name: Spirulina platensis, Arthrospira platensis
Other Name: Organic Blue Spirulina Powder
EU and USDA Certified Organic
Country of Origin: China

Send Inquiry NowSend Email

What is organic phycocyanin powder?

Our organic blue spirulina powder, also known as organic phycocyanin powder, is a natural and healthy food coloring made from organic blue-green algae. It not only adds color to food but also offers a wealth of health benefits.

With high nutritional content, organic phycocyanin powder may boost the immune system, improve digestion, and increase metabolism. This protein-rich powder is also a rich source of vitamins, minerals, iron, carotenoids, and antioxidants that can help protect cells from damage.

As a rare pigment protein, organic phycocyanin powder is brightly colored and highly nutritious, with a complete amino acid composition and a high level of essential amino acids. It has anti-cancer effects, promotes blood cell regeneration, protects the ovary, and promotes elastin synthesis in the body.

Our organic spirulina is grown in Inner Mongolia and Ningxia, which provide the ideal environment for the growth of spirulina. Temperature, light, humidity, and pH are carefully controlled to ensure the highest quality spirulina. Additionally, our phycocyanin is a pure natural biological product with high anti-immune protein content. It can regulate the vegetative and reproductive growth of crops, resist disease, treat diseases, and increase crop yields.

We also offer other natural pigments such as organic turmeric powder. Contact us to learn more about our products and how they can benefit your health and wellbeing.

Organic Phycocyanin

Specification

Product Name Organic Phycocyanin Powder
Other Name Organic Blue Spirulina Powder
Origin Of Country China
Physical / Chemical / Microbiological
Appearance Blue fine powder
Taste & Odor Characteristic
Particle Size 95% through 80-100 mesh
Color Value (10% E618nm) 180 unit
Solubility Water Soluble
PAHs < 50ppb
Benzo(a)pyrene < 2ppb
Water ≤ 8.0%
Heavy Metals Pb≤0.5ppm
As≤0.5ppm
Ca≤0.1ppm
Hg≤0.1ppm
Pesticide Residue Complies with NOP & EU organic standard
Microbiological
Aerobic Plate Count ≤ 1000 cfu/g
Coliform
Yeast & Mould ≤ 30 cfu/g
Staphylococcus Negative/10g
Salmonella Negative/10g
Shigella Negative/10g
Aflatoxins ≤ 20 ppb
Storage Cool, Ventilate & Dry
Package 5 kg/bag
Shelf Life 12 Months

Common Use: Phycocyanin can be added to smoothies, juices, and many other recipes. It is commonly used in the food industry to add a blue color to sweets.
Storage: In order to prolong shelf life (up to two years after opening), store refrigerated in an airtight container and away from direct light as the pigment is light sensitive.
Safety: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Packing

Extract Packing

Weight 25 kg
Dimensions 40 × 40 × 60 cm
Bulk Packaging

25 kg/drum, 40 drums per pallet

Delivery Time

10~20 days

Free Sample

Available, convenient FEDEX, UPS and EMS services

Payment

D/A, D/P, L/C, T/T, MoneyGram, Western Union, Credit Card

Start Port

Qingdao, Tianjin

Send Inquiry

Our trained product consultants specialize in both organic and conventional food ingredients, bringing a wealth of innovative ideas to improve your products. With exceptional customer service, we aim to be your top supplier of high-quality food ingredients. Contact us today to redefine your perception of ingredient suppliers. Share your requirements conveniently through the form or via email at info@organic-way.com / sales@organic-way.com. We are dedicated to delivering outstanding service and customized, state-of-the-art food ingredient solutions to meet your needs.
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.