ORGANICWAY

organicway

Product Category

Organic Plant Base ProteinOrganic Plant Starch & FlourOrganic Superfood IngredientsOrganic Herbal ExtractOrganic MushroomOrganic Single SpicesOrganic Fruit & Vegetable PowderOrganic Raw MaterialsOrganic Juice & OilOrganic Tea

Contact Us

Home » Products » Organic Herbal Extract » Organic Ginkgo Biloba Extract Powder
Organic Ginkgo Biloba Extract Powder

Organic Ginkgo Biloba Extract Powder

Other Name : Ginkgo biloba L

Specification : Flavone Glycosides 24%, Lactones 6%,customized

Appearance : Light yellow powder

Use Part : Leaves

Mesh Size : 80 mesh

Test Method : HPLC

Other Form : whole, cuts, powder

Content Map : What is it? | Packing & Logistics | Related Products | Send Inquiry

What is it?


Organic Ginkgo leaf extract powder

Organic Ginkgo biloba extract powder is, as the name implies, extracted from organic ginkgo leaves. Ginkgo Biloba Extract, also called EGB 761, is a standardized extract of Ginkgo Biloba leaves. It contains 24% flavone glycosides (primarily quercetin, kaempferol and isorhamnetin) and 6% terpene lactones (2.8-3.4% ginkgolides A, B and C, and 2.6-3.2% bilobalide). Ginkgo Biloba Extract has antioxidant properties and is a free radical scavenger. Ginkgo Biloba Extract is widely used in pharmaceuticals, dietary supplements, food additives, functional drinks, and cosmetics.

Ginkgo biloba is a unique species with no close living relatives. Ginkgo Biloba's most powerful effect is on the circulating system. Ginkgo flavonoids directly dilate the smallest segment of the circulating system, the micro-capillaries, which increase both blood circulation and oxygen levels in the brain and in other critical organ tissues.

Ginkgo biloba extract also prevents platelet aggregation or clumping inside the arterial walls. This increases arterial wall strength and flexibility and decreases the opportunity for the formation of arteriosclerotic plaque. Since ginkgo Biloba extract increases oxygen flow to the brain and enhances the brain's uptake and utilization of glucose, it also is being researched for its role in the senility, forgetfulness, headaches and Alzheimers disease and its role in improving alertness, memory, and mental performance.

Specification


Product NameOrganic Ginkgo Biloba Extract Powder
Latin nameGinkgo Biloba L
specificationsFlavone 24%, Lactones 6%
Molecular FormulaC15H18O8
FormPowder
Used PartLeaf
TasteCharacteristic
TypeHerbal Extract
AppearanceBrownish-yellow fine Powder
OdorCharacteristic
GradePharmaceutical & Food Grade
Extraction TypeSolvent Extraction
Active ingredientsFlavone, Lactones
Molecular Weight326.3
Test MethodHPLC
StorageStore in cool and dry places, keep away from strong light.
Shelf life2 years when properly stored.

Benefits


  • Organic Ginkgo biloba leaf extract powder is an effective anti-oxidant.
  • It can be used for anti-cancer and preventing cancer.
  • It can promote cerebral blood circulation and cellular metabolism.
  • It has the function of lowering blood pressure and high blood fat.
  • It is tonifying kidney and nourishing brain, whitening, and anti-wrinkle.
  • It is effective in dilating blood vessels, promoting blood circulation and enhancing immunity.

 Packing & Logistics


 Packing & Logistics

Related Products


Our product consultant is technically trained on all of our ingredients and they are chock full of ideas on how you can make your product better. Add to that our extraordinary customer service and you will have an ingredient supplier unlike any other. Contact us, let us change the way you think about your ingredient supplier.

* Your Name
Salutation
Company
Industry
* Email
*Phone
Address
* Message
organicway

TEL: (86)29 - 88813345
Email: info@organic-way.com
Add: Class Mansion, TangYan RD,Hi-Tech Development Zone,Xi'An, 710065 CHINA

© Organicway Inc. 2019, All rights reserved.