Organic Salvia Miltiorrhiza Extract Powder

ORGANICWAY is a wholesale bulk supplier and manufacturer of organic food ingredients.

Other Name: Red Sage Root
Specification: 1%-98% Tanshinones
Appearance: Yellow Brown Powder
Use Part: Root
Mesh Size : 60,80 Mesh
Test Method: HPLC
Other Form: Root Powder

Salvia miltiorrhiza, also known as red sage, Chinese sage, tan shen, or danshen, is a perennial plant in the genus Salvia, highly valued for its roots in traditional Chinese medicine. Native to China and Japan, it grows at 90 to 1,200 m (300 to 3,940 ft) elevation, preferring grassy places in forests, hillsides, and along stream banks. The specific epithet miltiorrhiza means “red ochre root”.

miltiorrhiza is a deciduous perennial with branching stems that are 30 to 60 cm (0.98 to 1.97 ft) tall, with widely spaced leaves that are both simple and divided. The .3 m (0.98 ft) inflorescences are covered with hairs and sticky glands. Flowers grow in whorls, with light purple to lavender-blue corollas that are approximately 2.5 cm (0.082 ft) long, with a dark purple calyx. Salvia miltiorrhizaprefers well-draining soil, with about half a day of sunlight. It is hardy to approximately −10 °C (14 °F). Most Salvia seeds have a higher germination rate when exposed to light, though it is not required.

Packing

Superfood Packing

Certificates

All our organic products have complete organic certificates. After you place an order, all certificates for a specific batch can be sent to you.

Logistics

Express
Under 100kg, 3-5Days
Door to door service easy to pick up the goods
By Air
100kg-1000kg, 5-7Days
Airport to airport service professional clearance broker needed
By Sea
Over300kg, Around 30 Days
Port to port service professional clearance broker needed

Get a free sample!

Our product consultants have received our technical training on organic and conventional ingredients, and they are full of ideas on how to make your products better. Coupled with our extraordinary customer service, you will have a unique supplier of raw materials. Contact us and let us change your view of raw material suppliers.

You can choose to send us your requirements via the form.  Or send an email to info@organic-way.com / sales@organic-way.com

Leave a Message

You can choose to send us your requirements via the form. Or send an email to info@organic-way.com / sales@organic-way.com.