Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract

ORGANICWAY is a wholesale bulk supplier and manufacturer of organic food ingredients.

Other Name: Organic Lentinula Edodes Extract Powder
Specification: 20% Lentinan
Appearance: Yellow Powder
Mesh Size: 80 Mesh
Test Method: UV
Ingredients: Fresh Shiitake Fruiting Body

Organic shiitake mushroom extract powder is extracted from the organic mushroom fruiting body. In the extraction process, the solvent selected is water or organic ethanol.

The active ingredient of the mushroom extract is lentinan, which enhances cellular immunity, inhibits the growth of cancer cells, and is rich in fatty acids, which effectively lowers blood sugar in the body.

Shiitake mushroom extract is effective in helping to suppress cancer recurrence, and in prolonging the lifespan of cancer patients. It also can be used as a nutritional supplement, in a supplement blend, or added to any number of herbal formulas. Shiitake mushroom extract is also a highly flavorful addition to dried soups or tonic drinks. For example in Japan, it was widely applied in medicine and health-protecting food.

Specification

Product name organic shiitake mushroom extract
Latin Name Lentinus edodes
Origin of Country China
Physical/Chemical
Appearance Fine Powder
Color Yellow to brown
Taste & Odor Characteristic with original plant flavor
Mesh Size 100% pass 80 mesh
Assay (Polysaccharides) ≥2%
Ash ≤10%
Water ≤10%
Heavy Metals Pb
Cd<1.0ppm
As
Hg
 Pesticide Residue Confirm with NOP Organic standards
Microbiological
TPC < 10,000 cfu/g
Mould & Yeast <1000 cfu/g
Coliforms <100 cfu/g
E.coil <100 cfu/g
Salmonella Negative
Storage Store in a cool dry area. Keep away from strong light and heat.
Package 25 kg/Drum
Shelf Life 3 years when properly stored

Health Benefits

Lentinan has the functions of anti-tumor, treating the liver and protecting the liver, enhancing body immunity. Lentinan can activate cellular immunity, regulate various humoral immune factors, and induce the production of interferon-α. It can regulate the body’s immune response, induce leukocytes to infiltrate the tumor, cause vasodilation, hemorrhage, and necrosis of the tumor site. The combination of cells.

In addition, lentinan can increase SOD activity, inhibit MDA production, have anti-lipid oxidation, lower cholesterol, regulate glucose metabolism, improve glucose tolerance, expand the gastrointestinal tract to produce satiety and reduce appetite, lower blood sugar, and so on.

Packing

Extract-Packing

Certificates

All our organic products have complete organic certificates. After you place an order, all certificates for a specific batch can be sent to you.

Logistics

Express
Under 100kg, 3-5Days
Door to door service easy to pick up the goods
By Air
100kg-1000kg, 5-7Days
Airport to airport service professional clearance broker needed
By Sea
Over300kg, Around 30 Days
Port to port service professional clearance broker needed

Get a free sample!

Our product consultants have received our technical training on organic and conventional ingredients, and they are full of ideas on how to make your products better. Coupled with our extraordinary customer service, you will have a unique supplier of raw materials. Contact us and let us change your view of raw material suppliers.

You can choose to send us your requirements via the form.  Or send an email to info@organic-way.com / sales@organic-way.com

Leave a Message

You can choose to send us your requirements via the form. Or send an email to info@organic-way.com / sales@organic-way.com.