ORGANICWAY

organicway

Product Category

Organic Plant Base ProteinOrganic Plant Starch & FlourOrganic Superfood IngredientsOrganic Herbal ExtractOrganic MushroomOrganic SpicesOrganic Fruit & Vegetable PowderOrganic Raw MaterialsOrganic Juice & OilOrganic Tea

Contact Us

Home » Products » Organic Herbal Extract » Organic Rhodiola Rosea Extract Powder
Organic Rhodiola Rosea Extract Powder

Organic Rhodiola Rosea Extract Powder

Other Name : Organic Salidroside

Specification : 1%,3%,10%,Salidroside,3% Rosavin

Appearance : Brown fine powder

Use Part : Rhizome

Test Method : HPLC

submit

What is Organic Rhodiola Rosea Extract Powder?


Organic Rhodiola Rosea Extract

Organic Rhodiola Rosea extract is the root extract of Rhodiola rosea. It tastes sweet and bitter. The main ingredients are salidroside, aglycone tyrosol and rosavin, which can enhance immune function, protect cardio-cerebrovascular and anticancer and antidepressant effects.

Rhodiola Rosea has been used for thousands of years in certain traditional medicine treatments due to the high concentration of organic compounds, such as phenols, alkaloids, flavonoids, and quinones.

There has been a wide variety of research studies conducted on the roots of these plants, as they are where most of the nutrients can be found. These roots have been sought out because they can be dried, powdered, and made into a very beneficial tea, which has been used in Chinese traditional medicines for centuries. It was initially popularized for its impact on stress and anxiety, but subsequent research has identified a number of other health concerns that can be treated with this versatile herb。

Specifications


Product Name:Organic Rhodiola Extract
Botanical Name:Rhodiola crenulata/rosea
Plant Part:Root
Extraction Solvent/s:Ethanol/Water
Preparation Type:Extract concentrate dry standardised
Test:Specification:
Organoleptic:Fine    brown    powder    with characteristic odour and taste
Identification:Positive by TLC
Particle Size:100% through 80 mesh
Loss on drying:<5% (w/w)
Total Plate Count:<1000cfu/g
Yeast & Mould:<100cfu/g
Enterobacteria:<100cfu/g
E.coli:Absent/g
Salmonella Species:Absent/10g
Lead:<3ppm
Arsenic:<2ppm
Cadmium:<1ppm
Mercury:<0.1ppm
Pesticide Residues:Complies with USP
Solvent residue:Complies with USP
Aflatoxins:Complies with USP
Salidroside:>3.0%
Shelf Life:2 years
Recommended Storage Conditions:Store  in  tightly  sealed  containers  below  30°C  away  from  direct  light  and moisture.

Benefits


  • For the treatment of irregular menstruation due to stagnation of Qi and blood, dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea, postpartum tormina, it is usually used in combination with Radix Angelica Sinensis, Radix Paeoniae, Radix Bupleuri, Rhizoma Cyperi, and other herbs with functions of promoting the circulation of Qi and blood, regulating menstruation and relieving pain.

  • For the treatment of stagnation of Qi and blood in the Liver channel, chest and abdominal pain, or blockage of the Heart channel, it is usually used in combination with Radix Angelicae Sinensis, Flos Carthami, Radix Salviae Miltiorrhizae, Rhizoma Cyperi, Rhizoma Corydalis, and other herbs with the actions of promoting the circulation of Qi and blood and relieving pain.

  •  For the treatment of headache due to the wind-cold, it can be used together herbs with Radix Angelica Dahuricae, Radix Ledebouriellae, Herba Asari, and other herbs having the action of dispersing cold and relieving pain; For the treatment of headache due to the wind-heat,, it is usually used in combination with Flos Chrysanthemi, Bombyx Batryticatus, Gypsum Fibrosum, Radix Ledebouiellae, and other herbs having

  • functions of dispelling wind and clearing away heat; For the treatment of headache due to deficiency of blood, Radix Angelicae Sinensis, Radix Paeoniae, Caulis Spatholobi, and other herbs with the action of nourishing the blood and relieving pain can be used together with it.
    Besides, it can also be used to treat pyogenic infections of skin diseases including carbuncle, rheumatic pain due to wind-dampness, trauma, and other disorders.

Packing&Logistics


Packing & Logistics

Related Products


Feedback


Our product consultant is technically trained on all of our ingredients and they are chock full of ideas on how you can make your product better. Add to that our extraordinary customer service and you will have an ingredient supplier unlike any other. Contact us, let us change the way you think about your ingredient supplier.

* Your Name
Salutation
Company
Industry
* Email
*Phone
Address
* Message
organicway

TEL: (86)29 - 88813345
Email: info@organic-way.com
Add: Class Mansion, TangYan RD,Hi-Tech Development Zone,Xi'An, 710065 CHINA

© Organicway Inc. 2019, All rights reserved.