Product Category

Organic Food Supplement IngredientsOrganic Superfoods IngredientsOrganic Fruits PowderOrganic Vegetable PowderOrganic Grain-base PowderOrganic Plant Protein & starchOrganic Herbal ExtractOrganic Herbs Essential OilOrganic Fruit juiceOrganic Raw MaterialsOrganic Flavor EnhancersOrganic Flower Tea

Product Benefits

Home » Products » Organic Herbal Extract » Organic Salvia miltiorrhiza extract powder
Organic Salvia miltiorrhiza extract powder

Organic Salvia miltiorrhiza extract powder

  • Share to
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkdin
  • youtube

Other Name : Red sage root

Specification : 3%-70% tanshinone

Appearance : yellow brown powder

Use Part : Root

Mesh Size : 80 mesh

Test Method : HPLC

Other Form : whole,slice,cuts,powder


丹参Salvia miltiorrhiza ,also known as red sage, Chinese sage, tan shen, or danshen, is a perennial plant in the genus Salvia, highly valued for its roots in traditional Chinese medicine. Native to China and Japan, it grows at 90 to 1,200 m (300 to 3,940 ft) elevation, preferring grassy places in forests, hillsides, and along stream banks. The specific epithet miltiorrhiza means "red ochre root". miltiorrhiza is a deciduous perennial with branching stems that are 30 to 60 cm (0.98 to 1.97 ft) tall, with widely spaced leaves that are both simple and divided. The .3 m (0.98 ft) inflorescences are covered with hairs and sticky glands. Flowers grow in whorls, with light purple to lavender blue corollas that are approximately 2.5 cm (0.082 ft) long, with a dark purple calyx. Salvia miltiorrhizaprefers well draining soil, with about half a day of sunlight. It is hardy to approximately −10 °C (14 °F). Most Salvia seeds have a higher germination rate when exposed to light, though it is not required.



Origin Makes The Difference

基地2The quality of the starting material is an essential prerequisite,since it may affect all the subsequent phases. Hence GMPs are applied already from these early steps to guarantee the characteristics of the final product. At this stage,there are a number of measures we employ:

√ supplier inspection and qualification

√ area selection

√ control of:

– harvesting period and harvesting method

– drying conditions

– storage

√ botanical identification of the plant and part of the plant

√ quarantine of the biomass under monitored conditions

√ microbiological analysis

√ chemical analysis

√ control of contaminants, including:

– pesticides

– aflatoxins

– heavy metals

Only after all of these controls will the raw material be released for further processing or rejected due to non conformance with our strict requirements.


  • Activate blood and dredge meridians.

  • Cool blood and subdue swelling.

  • Clear away heart fire and calm the mind.

  • Expand blood vessels, increase coronary blood flow and blood pressure.


Why Us

  • We provide solutions and innovate for almost 20 industry sectors across more than 50 countries.
  • All of our ingredients meet strict quality and food safety standards, and surpass industry standards for purity and cleanliness.
  • Our food ingredients are certified to applicable organic standards: National Organic Program (NOP) and European Union (EU). We use organic certifiers who meet or exceed IFOAM standards and are accepted worldwide.
  • We use organic certifiers (Ecocert) who meet or exceed IFOAM standards and are accepted worldwide.
  • We have a trained in-house sensory panel to ensure consistency and quality.

Our passion is delivering innovative, cost-effective ingredient solutions to keep you ahead of trends. Let’s see what’s possible working together. Whether you operate on a global or local scale, we’ll work to keep you ahead of trends and improve your profitability.


     extract plant application





Our product consultant is technically trained on all of our ingredients and they are chock full of ideas on how you can make your product better. Add to that our extraordinary customer service and you will have an ingredient supplier unlike any other. Contact us, let us change the way you think about your ingredient supplier.

* Your Name
* Email
* Message
P (86)29 - 88813345 / F (86)29 - 88813345 / / Class Mansion, TangYan RD,Hi-Tech Development Zone,Xi'An, 710065 CHINA | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
© Organicway 2015, All rights reserved.